Pastel Society of South Carolina
Promoting the Fine Art of Pastel

Annual Exhibitions

2020

November 2nd to 30th

 

Many thanks to our judges Chris Groves!

Congratulations to all the artists who entered the show and to the award winners!

 

Signature Division

 

FIRST PLACE - “Cluster's Last Stand” by Patricia Emery

 

HONORABLE MENTION - “Wade In” by Beth E. Williams

 

 

Members Division

FIRST PLACE - “Overgrown” by Fran Davies

 

SECOND PLACE - “Sunday Best” by Elliott West

{missing image}

 

THIRD PLACE - “Nature's Majesty” by Joanne Willoughby

 

HONORABLE MENTION - “Favorite Shoes” by Dan Kraus

 

HONORABLE MENTION - “The Power of One” by Debbie Poynter

 

 

2019

DECEMBER 6-14

 

Many thanks to our judges Don and Joyce Nagel!

Congratulations to all the artists who entered the show and to the award winners!

 

FIRST PLACE - “Glisten” by Beth Williams

         

SECOND PLACE - “Fall’s First Flush” by Anne Brownyard

{missing image}

 

THIRD PLACE - “Seagulls Wading On The Shore” by Rita Ginsberg

 

HONORABLE MENTION -  “Sunrise Fire” by JoAnn Close

{missing image}

 

HONORABLE MENTION - “Summertime Heat Wave In May” by Amy Minson

{missing image}

 

HONORABLE MENTION - “Stormy”  by JoAnn Close

{missing image}

 

2018

AUGUST 17 - 26

Many thanks to our juror Mark Horton of Horton Hayes Gallery!

Congratulations to all the artists who entered the show and to the award winners! 

 

FIRST PLACE - "Sea Splash" by Beth Williams

 

SECOND PLACE - "Red Dahlia" by Trish Emery

 

THIRD PLACE - "Shade on the Glade" by Elliott West

 

HONORABLE MENTION - "Misty Marsh" by Faith Cuda

 

HONORABLE MENTION - "Autumn on the Pond" by Karen Gaag

 

HONORABLE MENTION - "Pearls and Polyester" by Trish Emery

 

Thank you to our generous sponsors - Blick Art Materials, Richeson Art, Terry Ludwig Pastels, UArt Pastel Papers

 

 

2017

SEPTEMBER 1 - 29

North Charleston City Gallery 5001 Coliseum Drive, North Charleston, SC

Juror: Christoper Groves, OPA, ASMA

 

FIRST PLACE - "Old Friends" by Jane Hart

 

SECOND PLACE - "Local Color" by Eve Miller

 

THIRD PLACE - "Folly Beach Shrimpers" by Trish Emery

 

HONORABLE MENTION - "Salty Dog" by Elliot West